Global Customer Survey Privacy Policy

GENERAL INTRODUCTION

In this Data Privacy Notice we describe in general terms how personal data is treated in Haldor Topsoe A/S (Topsoe) and how Topsoe, as data controller, collects and processes personal data about participants in the Topsoe Customer Survey.

The Data Privacy Notice refers to EU Regulation 2016/670 on General Data Protection (the “GDPR”), the Danish Data Protection Act and other applicable legislation relevant for Topsoe.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Topsoe collects and processes the following types of personal data on our customers participating in the Topsoe Customer Survey:

Name of the individual, name of employer/company, phone number, e-mail, job title.

SOURCES

The personal data is collected from a Topsoe contact person.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

The purpose of the processing is, in general, to help the customer to achieve optimal performance and improve Topsoe’s customer relations. The legal basis of the processing is Topsoe’s legitimate interests, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO DATA PROCESSORS

Topsoe may transfer the personal data to the following data processors, which may process and store the personal data on our behalf:

Rambøll Management Consulting

RETENTION PERIOD

Topsoe will only store the personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes above, in general, for no longer than 3 years. Please use below contact details for further information.

THE RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS

Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you enjoy the following certain rights:

  • The right to request access to the personal data
  • The right to rectification of the personal data
  • The right to erasure of the personal data
  • The right to a restriction of processing
  • The right to object to the processing of the personal data

Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, such as the Danish Data Protection Agency. Please consult their website for how to submit a complaint at www.datatilsynet.dk.

CONTACT

Please use below contact details if you have any questions in regards to the protection of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights.

Contact details of the controller:

Haldor Topsoe A/S
Haldor Topsoes Allé 1, 2800 Kgs. Lyngby
Denmark
CVR-no.: 41853816
E-mail address: GDPR@topsoe.com